The Haven

The Haven is an imposing late Victorian house built for the Archdeacon of Truro in the 1880s. It sleeps 14 plus two in the bothy

Three double and four twin bedrooms. A further double in the garden bothy
Two bathrooms with bath only and two shower rooms, kitchen, sitting room and dining room
Heated by oil-fired central heating and two open fires
Large garden about four minutes from the beach
Parking for four cars max.


What3Words: ///chosen.doped.winded

A very imposing Victorian House, once the ‘second home’ of the Archdeacon of Cornwall, du Boulay, it stands in a commanding position beside The South West Coast Path with magnificent sea views from most of the rooms towards the Lizard. It has a large garden with a lower terrace suitable for playing badminton etc. In January 2012 the house was the location for the Lamorna Cove painter Laura Knight’s house and studio in the film Summer in February starring Dan Stevens, Dominic Cooper and Emily Browning

Charges 2024 - weeks are normally Thursday to Thursday.
Cottage/HouseSleepsCleaning (opt.)4th January - 8th February9th - 16th February16th - 22nd February (6 nights)22nd February - 21st MarchIMS18th April - 2nd May2nd - 23rd May24th - 31st May31st May - 6th June (6 nights)6th June - 11th July11th July - 29th AugustIMS
1 Coastguards627384745494548-7257251347103012042089
2 & 3 Coastguards627305562366437-63363310708169531660
4 - 6 Coastguards426229452280334-4644648076117141251
7 Coastguards426230453281335-4684688106127161253
Top Flat8309129308811049-12288601527122813792414
Middle Flat10301146116911081319-154410821957154417343036
Garden Flat8301049107010121206-14129891790141215862776
The Lodge727305562366437-60160110508449301629
The Workshop2+124381485381386-581581738551548933
Cliff Cottage12339101047910928-132913292396174920423539
Sea View House12339101047910928-132913292396-174920423539
Willy's Cottage627436876610727-9879871679121314162479
The Haven14+2451023125410231042-157915792688202023573970
Trenalls Cottage4+126225493274327-5145148296227261226
The Granary627226495275328-4254258346317371232
Tare's Cottage526251594306364-6036039256998411368
Andiggy527226495275328-4874878346317371232
The Look Out4252314952753285305308346677581232
Maister's Cottage4+1252305042813354994998506487571256
Vida's Cottage4252084562543034784787695866841138

Charging and Extras

The standard rent at Porth-en-alls Prussia Cove is lower than comparable places to stay. However, you should be aware of what is included and not included in this.

Unlike most other places, electricity, oil, logs, gas, bath and bed linen are extras. This keeps the rent down so you only pay for what you actually use while saving wasted power and unnecessary/unneeded laundry.

We read your electricity meter the day you arrive, record this on a brown envelope provided and you read it again and settle up on departure according to consumption (multiplying the difference by the unit price and leaving payment in the brown envelope with a cheque or cash or by bank transfer).

Oil, where central heating applies, is also metered in this way. Logs and kindling paid per bag used and use of laundry facilities (where shared with other cottages) per cycle used.

Similarly, unless you bring your own, bathroom and bed linen/beds made up, is ordered in advance on your booking form. Dogs, cots, high chairs are extras, as is cleaning at the end (optional).

THE HAVEN

What time is check in and where do I pick up the keys?

Check in is currently 4pm (go straight to the house) and departure 9.30am. This may be flexible so ask the office. The front and back doors will be left unlocked for your arrival, the keys hanging up inside

Can I arrive late at night?

Yes, any time after 4pm. We will leave the doors unlocked, but you need to know where you are going and how to get there as it can be difficult to find after dark if you are a first time visitor

Where do I park my car?

There is room for a maximum of four/five cars in the yard beside the house

Can I bring a pet?

Yes, but dogs and cats must be declared in advance and paid for and dogs must be kept off all furniture. You should bring a blanket/bed for them and a dog bowl. Please check your garden on departure and always be aware of your pet’s whereabouts

What is access like for limited mobility?

Not good, sadly, as it is impossible to avoid steps up to the bedrooms

How much should I budget for extras?

£40-190 depending on the time of year as this includes cooking, hot water, light and heating a very large house. £15 for two bags of logs and kindling if used

Can I pay for my electricity and other fuel by BACS on departure?

We would prefer this to be settled by cash or cheque and left in the envelope provided before you leave but as long as you settle it on or soon after departure, BACS is OK. Bank details are on the brown envelope, please add the booking code as a ref. After adding your calculations, please leave the envelope on the table, don’t take it with you

What is the phone signal like?

Good 4G

Is there wifi?

Not in the house but available in a room near the office

Is there a place to charge my car?

Only Trewartha has a dedicated charge point so far. We are working on this

Will satnav help find The Haven?

Probably not much if using only the postcode as most of the houses have the same one. Try ‘What Three Words’ and the printed map

What is the access drive like?

If you go slowly you should be fine. For heavily laden low chassis cars it might be advisable for passengers to disembark until luggage is unloaded. Be prepared to reverse as there are very few passing places 

What are the bedding arrangements?

Unless you bring your own duvet, pillow cases (two per person) and bottom sheet, you must order these from us or you will have to sleep on a mattress protector under a thin bedspread -which is not allowed!

How is the house heated?

Please refer to the overview

Are candles permitted?

Yes, but only in proper candlesticks. Tealights are not permitted. The responsible person in your party must make sure that candles are safely placed and extinguished at bed time. We trust you to be extremely careful and acquaint yourself with the location of extinguishers

Can we light an open fire?

Yes but you must make sure the guard is in place when the room is not occupied. Use only our logs or other properly seasoned logs. Don’t stoke up before leaving the building. Again, we trust you to be extremely careful and acquaint yourself with the location of extinguishers

How far is the nearest pub/restaurant?

The Falmouth Packet (1.5 miles, 20 mins on foot) is more of a restaurant than a pub these days but it is still fine to go there for a drink only. The food is good and so is the beer

How far is the nearest good surfing?

Prah Sands, but it depends on the weather. Kenneggy can be very good when conditions are right. Conditions on the North coast (30 minutes away) are usually the opposite to the South coast

Are picnic blankets provided?

No and please don’t be tempted to use the bedspreads nor cushions outside

Is there a microwave?

Not as standard but we have one or two if required. Ask in advance

Is it OK to smoke?

No, I’m afraid not inside. If you smoke outside, please pick up and dispose of your butts as we don’t have time to do this for you

Is there a TV?

No, none of the houses has one, by popular request

Can we have a party at The Haven?

You can’t exceed the number of people who can be accommodated as standard in the house without prior consent. There are insurance, safety and wear and tear issues at play. Sleeping by extra people on sofas etc. is strictly forbidden, as is sleeping in a van or tent outside. Where you have booked more than one house for a get together, this will have been discussed with the office